Homepage   |   中文

Home > 40G/100G 3R Transponder

40G/100G 3R Transponder Solution

As 40G connectivity is accelerating, many data centers prepare to migrate from 10G to 40G. But the link distance between 10G and 40G switches is a big challenge.

Issue:"40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ distance link of up to Max 10 Km, we need more" - from our customer
Firstmile: We can provide a solution to extend 40G connection to 80km distance now!


Contact sales@firstmile.com.cn to learn more about the 40G long distance solution.
 
Equipment for Extending 40G QSFP+ Connection:








Install 40GBASE-SR QSFP+ into QSFP+ port of a switch and 4 10GBASE-LR SFP+ into the OnAccess 2204-QS. 4x10G Ethernet signals are converted into corresponding wavelengths in DWDM network infrastructure. Next step is to connect DWDM SFP+ modules on the OnAccess 2204-QS and DWDM Mux/Demux by using LC duplex patch cables. In this way, 40G QSFP+ distance can be extend up to 80 km.

OA2200 Access Transmission Platform

Model Model Description
Chassis OA 2000-2U-AC/AD/DC 2U 19-inch chassis with dual power module, dual fan module
OA 2000-2S 2-Slot chassis with 2 AC-DC power adapters, 1 slot baffle
OA 2000-2S-48 2-Slot chassis with dual 48VDC built–in power supply
Management Card OA 2200-NMC Network management card
Power Card OA 2000-PSC Power card

3R Transponder Line Card

Model 40G  QSFP+ 100G  QSFP28 10G  SFP+
OA 2204-QS 1 - 4
OA 2202-Q - 2 -
 

OP Line Card(1+1 protection):

Model Connector
OA 2200-OP-D 3 Dual LC connector
OA 2200-OP-S 3 Single LC connector
 

Media Converter Line Card

Model 10/100
BaseT RJ45
10/100/1000
BaseT RJ45
100FX SFP 1000
Base-X SFP
APS
OA 2201-SFP L/R 1 - 1 - -
OA 2008 L/R 8 - - 2 Y
OA 2004 L/R - - - 4 Y
OA 2211 L/R - 1 - 1 -
OA 2212 L/R - 1 - 2 Y
OA 2202 L/R - - - 2 -
OA 2203 L/R - - - 3 Y


Contact sales@firstmile.com.cn to learn more about the Access Transmission Platform.