Homepage   |   中文

解决方案

Home > 40G/100G 3R Transponder > Extend 40G Connection up to 80 km

Extend 40G Connection up to 80 km
As 40G connectivity is accelerating, many data centers prepare to migrate from 10G to 40G. But the link distance between 10G and 40G switches is a big challenge.

Issue:"40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ distance link of up to Max 10 Km, we need more" - from our customer
Firstmile: We can provide a solution to extend 40G connection to 80km distance now!


Contact sales@firstmile.com.cn to learn more about the 40G long distance solution.
 
Equipment for Extending 40G QSFP+ Connection:








Install 40GBASE-SR QSFP+ into QSFP+ port of a switch and 4 10GBASE-LR SFP+ into the OnAccess 2204-QS. 4x10G Ethernet signals are converted into corresponding wavelengths in DWDM network infrastructure. Next step is to connect DWDM SFP+ modules on the OnAccess 2204-QS and DWDM Mux/Demux by using LC duplex patch cables. In this way, 40G QSFP+ distance can be extend up to 80 km.

OA2200 Access Transmission Platform

Model Model Description
Chassis OA 2000-2U-AC/AD/DC 2U 19-inch chassis with dual power module, dual fan module
OA 2000-2S 2-Slot chassis with 2 AC-DC power adapters, 1 slot baffle
OA 2000-2S-48 2-Slot chassis with dual 48VDC built–in power supply
Management Card OA 2200-NMC Network management card
Power Card OA 2000-PSC Power card

3R Transponder Line Card

Model 40G  QSFP+ 100G  QSFP28 10G  SFP+
OA 2204-QS 1 - 4
OA 2202-Q - 2 -
 

OP Line Card(1+1 protection):

Model Connector
OA 2200-OP-D 3 Dual LC connector
OA 2200-OP-S 3 Single LC connector
 

Media Converter Line Card

Model 10/100
BaseT RJ45
10/100/1000
BaseT RJ45
100FX SFP 1000
Base-X SFP
APS
OA 2201-SFP L/R 1 - 1 - -
OA 2008 L/R 8 - - 2 Y
OA 2004 L/R - - - 4 Y
OA 2211 L/R - 1 - 1 -
OA 2212 L/R - 1 - 2 Y
OA 2202 L/R - - - 2 -
OA 2203 L/R - - - 3 Y


Contact sales@firstmile.com.cn to learn more about the Access Transmission Platform.